CLERGY and STAFF
1955 - 2007

CLERGY
John H. Davidson 1954-1958
C. W. Gibson, Jr., Associate 1954-1955
Donald Bowles
John H. Blakemore 1958-1962
Richard B. Faris, Associate 1960-62
Archie E. Acey 1962-1968
Jack H. Pettyjohn, Minister of Education 1963-1965
William Jeryl Fink 1968-1970
James Bock, Associate 1969-1972
Walter W. Lockett, Jr. 4 1970-1974 Spire, CUMC, 12/03
Charles H. Smith, III, Associate 1973-1975
Byron R. Wilkerson 1974-1980
Steven L. Bird, Associate 1979-1980
William W. Laughlin, Jr. 1980-1983
C. Douglas Pillow 1983-1993
Darrell T. Campbell, Associate 1987-1989
James R. Noland 1993-1998
Joseph T. Carson, III 1998 - 2006
Richard Ecklund - Our Present Pastor

STAFF
J. Tyree Gregory Church Treasurer
Janie Lipes Secretary/Bookkeeper 1955
Nancy King Peck Organist
Mrs. G. Wiley Harding Director of Music
Mrs. Burley Children's Choir Dir.
Mrs R. T. Hudgins Secretary
James Reeves Custodian 1951-1990
H. Caleb & Winifred Cushing Directors of Music 1947-1963
Mrs. Lyella Grist Organist 1966
Dolores Diggs (Dodi Fauber) Educational Asst. 1956
Dodi Finch (Dodi Snidow) Education Asst. 1962-196
Jon B. Walters Director of Music 1964-1966
Alverta H. Thompson Financial Secretary 1973-1987
Betty B. Wooldridge Church Sec/Mins. Asst. 1965-1999
Frances M. McKee Director of Music 1966-1978
Marian Taylor Organist 1966
Gary Lowe Organist 1974-1977
James Taylor Custodian 1978
Patti Bowling Bird Dir. of Music/Organist 1977-1980
Herbert G. Chamberlain Director of Music 1980-2000
Margaret Alfinto Maid 1981
Jerome & Phyllis Coleman Youth Directors 1981-1982
Clarence Mitchell Custodian 1982
Ruth Sanders Program Director 1982-1984
Vernon W. Tomlin Custodian 1983-1986
Deborah Hubble Wilson, III Membership Coord. 1986-1987
Karen Aspergrin Director of ECHO 1988-1989
Polly S. Starnes Youth Dir/Assoc. 1990-1993
Peggy T. Harper Financial Secretary 1988-1991
Jean Miller Director of ECHO 1989-199?
Jennifer A. Hart Director of ECHO 1991-1992
Sophia Driskill Financial Secretary 199?-1993
Ed Hanson Custodian 1986-1996
Clarence Braham Custodian 1991-1998
Tabitha Wiggins Mature Adult Coord. 1993-1993
Cynthia Harding Financial Secretary 1993- Spire, CUMC, Present
Betty J. Leary Director Adult Min. 1994-1999
Melisa Grow Vass Director of ECHO 12 1993-2005 Spire, CUMC, Apr 2004
Linette Wray Nolen Youth Dir/Prgm Min. 1995-1998
Paula M. Howell JIFF Director 1998
Julia Crim Director of Family Min. 1996-1999 Spire, CUMC, Nov 1996
Jennifer L. Hall Youth Directoro >1 1998-1998
Jack L. Jones Custodian 5 1998-2003
Spire, CUMC, Aug 2003 Teresa Marsh White Church Secretary 1999-1999
Tracey L. Jamerson Church Secretary 1999-2000
Willie J. Tilman JIFF 2001-2001
Charles I. Landes Interim Choir Dir 2001-2001
Nancy B. King Children/Youth Choir Dir.2001-2004 Spire, CUMC, Nov 2003
Kate Iaconetti Youth Director 2001-2003
Grace Park Organist 2001-2003
Marsha F. Murphy Church Secretary 2001-2004 Spire, CUMC, Jan 2004
Danny A Moore Director of Music 2001 Spire, CUMC, Oct 2003
Robert Blevins Organist 2003 Spire, May & Sept 2003
Valene Martin Custodian 2004-2004
Dwayne Glover Custodian 2004-2004
Jessia L. Baskin Childrens/Youth Choir Dir. 2004
E. Kathleen Nuckles Church Secretary 2004 Spire, CUMC, May 2004
Larry Martin Custodian 2004
Calvin J. Crawford Custodian 2005

Centenary's Honor Roll